• Polski
  • Deutsch
  • English

FAQ

Here are the answers to the most important questions related to the travel organisation. If you have not found information on the topic you are interested in – write to us. We will try to answer as soon as possible.

Polish citizens are subject to the right of free movement of persons within the European Union / European Economic Area. The travel document entitling to visa-free entry and stay (regardless of its purpose) in the territory of the Kingdom of Norway is a passport (valid for a minimum of 3 months longer than the planned period of stay) or an ID card. Before leaving, make sure that the document is in a sufficiently good technical condition and allows you to be identified.

A visa is not required. However, moving beyond Longyearbyen already requires safety procedures, and navigating outside the area of Longyearbyen requires special approval from the Governor.

Hepatitis A - unnecessary, hepatitis B - unnecessary, yellow fever - unnecessary, Diphtheria, tetanus, polio - recommended, typhoid - unnecessary, rabies - unnecessary, Japanese encephalitis - unnecessary, meningococcal disease (a + c) - unnecessary.

The embarkation is from 4 p.m. to 12 a.m. on the first day and the disembarkation until 12 p.m. on the last day. However, in the case of a problem with adjusting flights - please contact us, we will find the right solution.

No. The airport is located approximately 3 km from the port where the yacht is (in the suburbs of Longyearbyen). You can cover this distance on foot or go by bus or taxi. For organized groups, we can help with transport.

You can book a trip through our website by selecting a specific offer. You can also contact us by e-mail or by phone, the contact information is on the page "Contact" page. For companies or organized groups, we encourage you to contact us by e-mail or telephone to discuss the details of the trip.

The price of the trip is subject to change only if exchange rates, transport costs and port fees change by at least 10%.